​​​​​​ARTISTS' COOPERATIVE GALLERY OF WESTERLY


                           ~2019 ACGOW SHOW CALENDAR~


                          The Artists' Cooperative Gallery of westerly exhibits a new art show each month.                          Openings for shows are held on the 1st Friday of the month from 5:00 to 8:00pm.






 
 























































JANUARY   2019                

(Show on view from Jan. 4 through Jan. 27)                      

THEME -   “Exploration”    New Perspectives

FEATURED ARTISTS #1 – Paul Flanagan          FEATURED ARTISTS #2 – Dennis Lavorato
SHOW COMMITTEE:     Nancy Gardner– Co-Chair, Jane Rollins – Co-chair; Mimi Huszer-Fagant, Donna Mazzone, Anna Shaw, Patty Nunes, Kathleen Hemenway
Opening Night - Friday, January 4,  5:00 – 8:00pm   
 
 FEBRUARY  2019               

(Show on view from Jan. 30 through Feb.24)     

THEME – “Meet You at the Station”

VISITING ARTISTS & ARTIST’S FAVORITES “Westerly Weavers” - NO FEATURED ARTIST
SHOW COMMITTEE:   Nancy Nielsen – Co-Chair, Sandy Webb – Co-Chair  Kristi Foss, Laurie Gavitt, Rose Mary Gates, Gary Fuller

Opening Night - Friday, February 1, 5:00 – 8:00pm
 
 MARCH  2019       

(Show on view from Feb. 27  through  Mar. 31)                     

THEME – “Acceleration” Rhythm & Movement
FEATURED ARTIST #1 – Arlene Piacquadio     FEATURED ARTIST #2 – Nancy Gardner
SHOW COMMITTEE:   Carey Williams – Co-Chair; Dennis Lavorato – Co-Chair  Ed Porter, Judy Kaplan, Lisle Jackson, Kathleen Hemenway
Opening Night - Friday, March 1,  5:00 – 8:00pm         

APRIL  2019                                     

(Show on view from Apr. 3 through Apr. 27)                           

THEME – “Crossing Boundaries” Line, Shape & Edges   FEATURED ARTIST #1 – Nancy Virbilia    FEATURED ARTIST #2 – Linda King
SHOW COMMITTEE:   Donna Mazzone – Co-Chair;   Rose Mary Gates– Co-Chair  Nancy Nielsen, Kristi Foss, Lois Lawrence, Patty Nunes, Paige Hannah Vargo-Willeford

Opening Night - Friday, April 5,  5:00 – 8:00pm


MAY  2019                                

(Show on view from May 2  through Jun.2)  

THEME – No Theme REGIONAL EXHIBIT   -   No Featured Artist
SHOW COMMITTEE:  Mimi Hauszer- Fagant – Co-Chair,  Sandy Webb – Co-Chair  Nancy Gardner, Robert Wilkinson, Helen Roy, Betsie Withey, John McGuire, Linda King, Gail Giancaspro
Opening Night - Friday,  May 3, 5:00 – 8:00pm


JUNE  2019                            

(Show on view from Jun.  5  through  Jun. 30)                                                 

THEME - “Scene from a Train” Fleeting Moments

FLOWER SHOW – With Ocean Community YMCA Garden Club
FEATURED ARTIST #1 – Patty Nunes    FEATURED ARTIST #2 – Kristi Foss
SHOW COMMITTEE:   Mimi Huszer-Fagnant - Co-Chair; Lisle Jackson– Co-Chair  Paul Flanagan, Roberta MacGregor, Lora Cobden , Sandy Fromson
Opening Night - Friday, June 7, 5:00 – 8:00pm


 JULY  2019                   

(Show on view Jul. 3 through Jul. 28)

Theme -“Passing Through”  Motion & Emotion

ART HEIST – Details to be announced

FEATURED ARTIST #1 – Helen Roy    FEATURED ARTIST #2 – Anna Shaw
SHOW COMMITTEE:     Charles Ligouri – Co-Chair;  OPEN– Co-Chair Jane Rollins, Nancy Virbila, Dennis Lavorato,  Vladi Dolezal, Aileen Quinn, Paige Hannah Vargo-Willeford
Opening Night -   Friday,  July 5,  5:00 – 8:00pm  
 
AUGUST  2019                      

(Show on view from Jul. 31  through Sept. 1)
THEME –“Westerly:  350 Years” Time Travel                                                    

FEATURED ARTIST FOR THE WALL – Ed Porter           FEATURED ARTIST FOR THE WINDOW – Lisle Jackson  

SHOW COMMITTEE:    Laurie Gavitt – Co-Chair; Dan Marantz – Co-Chair  Paul Flanagan, Carey Williams, Richard Petrocelli, Lois Lawrence
Opening Night -   Friday,  August 2,  5:00 – 8:00pm
 
 SEPTEMBER  2019                   

(Show on view from Sept.4  through Sept. 29)         

THEME - “Coming Home” Envisioning Peace                  

FEATURED ARTIST #1 – Jane Rollins   FEATURED ARTIST #2 – Elaine Porter
SHOW COMMITTEE: Madeline Beaudry –Co-Chair; Robin Halpren-Ruder – Co-Chair  Carey Williams, Robert Wilkinson, Vladi Dolezal, (Sandy Webb to assist/volunteer) Aileen Quinn, Sandy Fromson (Publicity- artist’s bios, photos of your art for publication – deadline – Jul. 3, 2019)
Opening Night - Friday, September 6,  5:00 – 8:00pm 


OCTOBER  2019                

(Show on view from Oct. 2  through Oct. 27)                               

THEME – “All Aboard”     ALL MEMBERS EXHIBIT - NO FEATURED ARTISTS
SHOW COMMITTEE:   Lora Cobden  – Co-Chair; Richard Petrocelli - Co-Chair  Judy Kaplan, Madeline Beaudry, Anna Shaw, Paul Flanagan
Opening Night - Friday, October 4, 5:00 – 8:00pm  


NOVEMBER  2019                    

(Show on view from Oct. 30 through Dec. 1)                 

THEME – “Laying Track for the Holidays” HOLIDAY SHOW - NO FEATURED ARTISTS

SHOW COMMITTEE: Helen Roy –  Co-Chair;  Gary Fuller  –  Co-Chair   Robin Halpren-Ruder, Linda King, Ed Porter, Gail Giancaspro

Opening Night - Friday, November 1,  5:00 – 8:00pm


December 2019               

(Show on view from Dec. 4 through Dec. 29)                             

THEME – “Next Stop: Northern Lights” Illumination HOLIDAY SHOW - NO FEATURED ARTISTS
SHOW COMMITTEE: Madeline Beaudry – Co-Chair; Nancy Virbila - Co-Chair  Dan Marantz, Roberta MacGregor,  John McGuire,  Charlie Ligouri

Special Holiday Opening Night - Wednesday 4, 5:00-8:00pm  to coordinate with Westerly Downtown Holiday Stroll